Accident Summary Nr: 201622362 - Employee Burned in Fuel Tank Accident

Accident Summary Nr: 201622362 -- Report ID: 1054116 -- Event Date: 08/28/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31087131409/04/20070212112111Powers Ranch Co

Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on August 28, 2007, Employee #1 prepared a large fuel tank to be cut with a torch. Employee #1 rinsed the tank out and had it held up by the forks of a front end loader. Employee #1 stood off to one side and started to cut the tank with the torch. When the torch broke through the steel, the fuel residue in the tank exploded. Fire blew out the end Employee #1 was cutting on, burning his left arm and face. Employee #1 was transported to the nearest hospital and flown to a hospital burn center. Employee #1 received second degree burns over his face and arm, and is expected to recover.

Keywords: BURN, STEEL, EMERGENCY RESPONSE, FIRE, TORCH, EXPLOSION, ARM, FACE, TANK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310871314 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Animal caretakers, except farm