Accident Summary Nr: 201622321 - Employee injured in fall from ladder, later dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310870076 | 07/19/2007 | 1721 | 238320 | The Freydeen Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on July 3, 2007, Employee #1 was on a ladder painting a house when the homeowners heard a loud crash and went to investigate. They found Employee #1 lying on the ground and called 911. He was transported to Bay Area Hospital and was later flown to Legacy Emanuel Hospital in Portland, OR. Employee #1 died on July 12, 2007, of injuries sustained in tha fall. He was working alone and there were no witnesses to the accident.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Other | Under $50,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 310870076 | Fatality | Fracture | Hand painting, coating and decorating occupations | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |