Accident Summary Nr: 201622313 - Employee injured when compactor rolls off road
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310869144 | 06/07/2007 | 1611 | 237310 | Kytola & Luscombe Corp |
Abstract: On or about June 7, 2007, Employee #1 was operating an Ingersoll Rand roller compactor on a forest road. He had compacted going up the road and was starting to compact going down, hugging the edge of the road. The machine came too close to the edge and it slipped off the road, rolling over once. Employee #1 suffered serious head injuries and his leg became pinned under a portion of the roller when it came to a stop. The supervisor at the site called for help. Employee #1 was flown to a local hospital and then airlifted to Legacy Emanuel in Portland, OR. He is expected to recover.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 7 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310869144 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site clearing and grubbing Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |