Accident Summary Nr: 201622313 - Employee injured when compactor rolls off road

Accident Summary Nr: 201622313 -- Report ID: 1054116 -- Event Date: 06/07/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31086914406/07/20071611237310Kytola & Luscombe Corp

Abstract: On or about June 7, 2007, Employee #1 was operating an Ingersoll Rand roller compactor on a forest road. He had compacted going up the road and was starting to compact going down, hugging the edge of the road. The machine came too close to the edge and it slipped off the road, rolling over once. Employee #1 suffered serious head injuries and his leg became pinned under a portion of the roller when it came to a stop. The supervisor at the site called for help. Employee #1 was flown to a local hospital and then airlifted to Legacy Emanuel in Portland, OR. He is expected to recover.

Keywords: HEAD, ROLLER--CONST EQUIP, PINNED, ROLL-OVER, WORK RULES, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, CONSTRUCTION, EARTHMOVING EQUIP, UNSTABLE POSITION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Manufacturing plant New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 7

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310869144 Hospitalized injury Fracture Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Site clearing and grubbing
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating