Accident Summary Nr: 201622305 - Employee Fractures Ribs When Struck by Falling Tree

Accident Summary Nr: 201622305 -- Report ID: 1054116 -- Event Date: 06/28/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31086979706/29/20072411113310Estramado Logging Incorporated

Abstract: A rigging crew was yarding logs on the road line and removing trees uphill from the lift tree. Employee #1, a rigging slinger, was cutting a 10-in.-diameter breast height (DBH) fir tree that was intertwined with a madrone tree. Employee #1 made a face cut and was in the process of making a back cut, when the tree set back and pinched the chain saw bar. A coworker, a rigger, attached the drop line from the motorized carriage approximately 2 feet above the chain saw, in an attempt to raise the tree and pull the chain saw out without damaging it. Employee #1 was located approximately 22 to 23 feet below the 45-ft fir tree, when the coworker signaled to pull on the drop line. As the line tightened, the 10-in. DBH fir tree pulled away from the stump and flipped downhill towards Employee #1. The tree struck Employee #1 in the back and elbow, causing fractures and puncture wounds to the rib cage. Employee #1 was transported to a nearby hospital and then transferred to a hospital in Portland, OR.

Keywords: FRACTURE, YARDING, TREE FELLING, BACK, RIB, STRUCK BY, ELBOW, FALLING OBJECT, LOGGING, PUNCTURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310869797 Hospitalized injury Fracture Timber cutting and logging occupations