Accident Summary Nr: 201622289 - Employee burned by arc flash from electrical lines
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310869334 | 06/11/2007 | 1799 | 236220 | Marion D Chaplin |
Abstract: On June 9, 2007, Employee #1 and coworkers were moving a home along public roads. Employee #1 was on top of the house and he reached down to lift up some utility lines so they could pass over peak of roof. As he stood up, he contacted the 7,200 volt non-insulated lines. Employee #1 was exposed to arc flash and suffered burns to his torso, abdomen, arms, and hands. Bystanders called 911 and the employer helped him down from roof and into the ambulance. Employee #1 was hospitalized and later transported by life-flight to a burn center in Portland, OR.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310869334 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |