Accident Summary Nr: 201622271 - Employee Is Killed in Fall While Repairing Soffits
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310868492 | 05/16/2007 | 1721 | 238320 | Lynn Harold Haller |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on May 11, 2007, an employee was repairing soffits on a home. He was on an established walking surface above the carport/garage. This walking surface was approximately 8 ft 6 in. above the concrete below. There was a 34 inch high guardrail surrounding the walking surface area where the employee was working. The employer left to run errands and returned approximately 1.5 hours later. When the employer arrived, he found the employee lying near the ladder on the concrete where he obviously fell. The employer called emergency medical services and checked for a pulse. The employee suffered fatal head injuries in the fall.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | 8 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310868492 | Fatality | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |