Accident Summary Nr: 201622255 - Employee Falls from Log Injuring Chest
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310868229 | 05/02/2007 | 4522 | 481219 | Columbia Helicopters Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on April 30, 2007, Employee #1 was cutting timber on steep terrain. He felled a tree and made the first cut off the butt section of the tree. He then checked the log to assure it was stable. He stepped up on the log and walked to the top end and made a mark for the second cut. He was limbing from the top down. He reached over on the downhill side of the log to cut off a short piece of a limb and the log rolled or the chainsaw caught causing him to lose balance. He fell down below the tree and into some felled and bucked logs. He was treated for chest injuries and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310868229 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |