Accident Summary Nr: 201622255 - Employee Falls from Log Injuring Chest

Accident Summary Nr: 201622255 -- Report ID: 1054116 -- Event Date: 04/30/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31086822905/02/20074522481219Columbia Helicopters Inc

Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on April 30, 2007, Employee #1 was cutting timber on steep terrain. He felled a tree and made the first cut off the butt section of the tree. He then checked the log to assure it was stable. He stepped up on the log and walked to the top end and made a mark for the second cut. He was limbing from the top down. He reached over on the downhill side of the log to cut off a short piece of a limb and the log rolled or the chainsaw caught causing him to lose balance. He fell down below the tree and into some felled and bucked logs. He was treated for chest injuries and released.

Keywords: CHEST, TREE FELLING, CHAIN SAW, FRAC TANK, TREE, FALL, LOGGING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310868229 Hospitalized injury Fracture Timber cutting and logging occupations