Accident Summary Nr: 201622248 - Fire Department Supervisor Fractures Arm in Fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310868294 | 05/02/2007 | 9224 | 922160 | Harriman F P D |
Abstract: On April 26, 2007, Employee #1 was working as a supervisor in a public fire department. He had climbed up a metal extension ladder to check the size and type designation of the wiring in an energized light junction box. As he began his descent, he slipped or lost his footing, and the ladder slid north along the wall against which it had been propped. He fell headfirst to the blacktop road below and sustained fractures to his arm and elsewhere. A coworker responded and called emergency medical services. Employee #1 was transported to the local emergency room for treatment. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310868294 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, firefighting & fire prevention occupa |