Accident Summary Nr: 201622222 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Log
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310867841 | 04/05/2007 | 2411 | 113310 | Huffman & Wright Logging Co |
Abstract: On April 4, 2007, an employee, a rigging slinger, was presetting chokers with coworker on a swing yarder with a motorized carriage. They had set a turn of four logs under the lines and thee employee cleared out to the side of the lines where the choker setter was working in the felled and bucked timber. The go ahead signal was given and as the lines tightened a log in the turn swung around and struck the employee in the arm and back. The employee was thrown into the choker setter who was not injured. Thee employee was transported to a local hospital, where he was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310867841 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |