Accident Summary Nr: 201622214 - Eight Employees Are Injured in Motor Vehicle Accident

Accident Summary Nr: 201622214 -- Report ID: 1054116 -- Event Date: 03/27/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31086743703/28/20070851115310Doug Schlatter Contracting Inc

Abstract: On March 27, 2007, the tree planting crews, with eight employees had arrived at the worksite and found it to be snowed out. The owner of the company decided not to work and was leading the crews off the mountain to a nearby town for an end of season breakfast meeting. As they left the job, the employer got on the CB radio and reminded the crews to put on their seat belts. This directive was also repeated in Spanish and was heard by a third party inspector who was with the crews. The four vehicle convoy was headed down Bateman Ridge Rd. with the owner in the lead followed by a van, crew cab pick up and the inspector's vehicle. As they traveled down a 10-12% straight stretch of the graveled road, the van drifted off to the right onto the soft shoulder. The driver attempted to compensate but could not get the van back on the road as it hit a small tree ahead of them. The van rolled down a steep embankment at least 3-4 times before coming to rest on its wheels. The emergency medical service was activated and other crew members went to the aid of the men in the van who were crawling out of it. All eight employees were transported to a local hospital where six were treated for cuts and released. Two employees were hospitalized overnight and then released. Note: Every employee in the crew van was wearing a seat belt at the time of the accident.

Keywords: HEAD, LACERATION, SEAT BELT, CONCUSSION, MOTOR VEHICLE, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310867437 Hospitalized injury Concussion Forestry workers, except logging
2 310867437 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Forestry workers, except logging
3 310867437 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Forestry workers, except logging
4 310867437 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Forestry workers, except logging
5 310867437 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Forestry workers, except logging
6 310867437 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Forestry workers, except logging
7 310867437 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Forestry workers, except logging
8 310867437 Hospitalized injury Concussion Forestry workers, except logging