Accident Summary Nr: 201622206 - Worker Fractures Leg When Caught By Sawmill Rollers
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310866678 | 03/06/2007 | 2421 | 321113 | Keller Lumber Co |
Abstract: On March 5, 2007, Employee #1 was working as a swing shift cant stacker in a cedar mill. After his lunch break, he returned to the head rig area to help change saw blades. The head rig and carriage were locked out. The nearby infeed rolls were left running, however, as they were interlocked with a lower refuse conveyor. As the saw was positioned, Employee #1 reached across the infeed rolls to take a set of guides from another employee. His unbuttoned, untucked, insulated overshirt got caught by the shirttail, and he was pulled into the rolls. Because his leg was lodged in an adjacent frame, he was able to hold himself off the rolls as his shirt was ripped off his body. The nearby coworker got the infeed rolls shut off, and Employee #1 was extracted from the machinery and transported to a local hospital by a fellow employee. He sustained multiple fractures to his lower leg and cuts to his hands and arms. He was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310866678 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |