Accident Summary Nr: 201622198 - Employee Is Injured When Arm Is Caught in Drive Roll

Accident Summary Nr: 201622198 -- Report ID: 1054116 -- Event Date: 10/25/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30969551810/26/20065149424490Desert Lake Technologies Llc

Abstract: At approximately 1:30 a.m. on October 25, 2006, an employee was sanding the roll on algae dryer with a piece of sand paper and was caught between the roll and the moving dryer conveyor belt. The employee sustained fractures to his hand and arm.

Keywords: FRACTURE, CAUGHT BETWEEN, ARM, CONVEYOR BELT, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309695518 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported