Accident Summary Nr: 201622156 - Employee Is Killed When Pinned by Forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309695625 | 11/06/2006 | 5399 | 452990 | Tyrholm Big R Inc |
Abstract: On November 6, 2006, Employee #1 was struck by a stand-up forklift that was backing with a load of product. He was pinned against a product rack. First aid was administered and CPR was performed. Employee #1 was transported to a hospital, where he was pronounced dead.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309695625 | Fatality | Other | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |