Accident Summary Nr: 201622123 - Employee's Hand Is Caught in Press, Amputates Finger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309695252 | 10/16/2006 | 3089 | 326199 | Beaver State Plastics Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on October 12, 2006, Employee #1, a rubber compression press operator, was unloading finished parts from the open press. During the operation, the high-pressure control was initiated, causing the upward movement of the press plate. The 6-in. opening between the plates took about 3.5 seconds to close and make contact. She did not notice the press closing and reached into the machine for the finished part. As she did so, the press closed on her left hand, amputating four fingers. A nearby employee came to her aid and opened the press. She was transported to the hospital, where she remained for treatment and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309695252 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Pressing machine operators |