Accident Summary Nr: 201622123 - Employee's Hand Is Caught in Press, Amputates Finger

Accident Summary Nr: 201622123 -- Report ID: 1054116 -- Event Date: 10/12/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30969525210/16/20063089326199Beaver State Plastics Inc

Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on October 12, 2006, Employee #1, a rubber compression press operator, was unloading finished parts from the open press. During the operation, the high-pressure control was initiated, causing the upward movement of the press plate. The 6-in. opening between the plates took about 3.5 seconds to close and make contact. She did not notice the press closing and reached into the machine for the finished part. As she did so, the press closed on her left hand, amputating four fingers. A nearby employee came to her aid and opened the press. She was transported to the hospital, where she remained for treatment and was hospitalized.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, AMPUTATED, FINGER, WORK RULES, HAND, PRESS, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309695252 Hospitalized injury Amputation Pressing machine operators