Accident Summary Nr: 201622115 - Employee's Finger Becomes Infected after Laceration
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309695120 | 10/10/2006 | 5812 | 722211 | Abbys Inc An Arizona Corporation |
Abstract: On September 30, 2006, Employee #1 was working at a restaurant. He was injured when his right middle finger was lacerated by the blade on a plastic wrap package. On October 4, 2006, his finger became infected after cleaning the grease trap of a fryer. The infection became inflamed causing his finger to swell. On October 6, 2006, Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment of the infection.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309695120 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Kitchen workers, food preparation |