Accident Summary Nr: 201622107 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated by Machine Gears

Accident Summary Nr: 201622107 -- Report ID: 1054116 -- Event Date: 09/25/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30969484209/25/20067213812331Alsco Inc

Abstract: At approximately 9:15 a.m. on September 25, 2006, Employee #1 was applying grease to the drive gears of the Number 4 Ironer. He had turned the machine off using control circuitry, but had not locked out the energy source. When another employee reenergized the machine drive, Employee #1's right hand was pulled into the rotating nip point. He was hospitalized for an amputation of his index finger.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, AMPUTATED, REPAIR, FINGER, CAUGHT BY, LOCKOUT, NIP POINT, GEAR, HAND, LUBRICATING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309694842 Hospitalized injury Amputation Industrial machinery repairers