Accident Summary Nr: 201622099 - Employee's Leg Is Fractured by Falling Storage Rack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309694594 | 09/13/2006 | 5181 | 424810 | Gold River Distributing Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on September 11, 2006, Employee #1 and a coworker were cutting a bundle of a structural racking. The storage rack was unstable and fell on Employee #1's leg. He fractured his leg and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309694594 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |