Accident Summary Nr: 201622081 - Employee Lacerates Biceps When Lath Is Thrown by Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309693117 | 07/10/2006 | 2421 | 321912 | Jim Thorp Lumber Products Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on July 6, 2006, Employee #1 was working at a sawmill. He was operating a resaw/edger at a cut stock wood plant that manufactures pallet stock and laths out of 3-inch cores. The plant manager had been summoned to determine if the saw blades needed to be changed out due to a loss of temper. He was observing the saw, when a core got stuck A piece of lath was thrown back through two sets of kickback fingers and down a covered 30-foot conveyor, eventually striking Employee #1 in one of his biceps and causing lacerations. The piece of lath that struck the him measured 8 feet by 2 inches by 0.5 inches. It was thrown through two sets of kickback fingers that had openings of nine-sixteenths of an inch to two inches. Employee #1 was transported to a local hospital, where he was hospitalized. He was later released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309693117 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Laborers, except construction |