Accident Summary Nr: 201622073 - Employee's Arm Is Crushed in Baler
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309693208 | 07/19/2006 | 2436 | 321212 | Down River Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:45 p.m. on July 12, 2006, Employee #1, a lamination department employee, was cleaning up around the "Big Line" machinery and had picked up excess lamination skin trimmings. Employee #1 took the trimmings to the Freeman baler and placed them inside the compaction chamber. Employee #1 started the baler with the ram door open. As it was slowly going down, he reach into the chamber to push the skin trimmings back down. The ram caught Employee #1's right hand and arm and slowly pulled his appendage in, crushing and fracturing the arm and hand bones. Employee #1 was removed from the baler and transported to the local emergency room. Employee #1 suffered fractures and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309693208 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators |