Accident Summary Nr: 201622032 - Employee Is Injured When Caught in Food Mixer

Accident Summary Nr: 201622032 -- Report ID: 1054116 -- Event Date: 04/07/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30969091504/10/20062099311991Kathy L Holiday

Abstract: At approximately 4:20 p.m. on April 7, 2006, Employee #1 was operating a horizontal food mixer and was using a spatula scrapping the sides of a mixing bowl. The blades of the mixer were revolving and her right arm was pulled into the blade. She was entrapped and extracted 45 minutes later. She was hospitalized for a severed nerve and artery and a crushed elbow joint.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, ROTATING KNIFE, CAUGHT BY, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, LACERATION, STRUCK BY, ARM, ELBOW

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309690915 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Cooks, except short order