Accident Summary Nr: 201622016 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Lift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309690519 | 03/27/2006 | 1521 | 236115 | Rogue Pacific Construction Co Llc |
Abstract: On March 25, 2006, Employee #1 was in a boom lift removing siding from the third story of a residence. The lift's guard rails on the side facing the home had been removed previously by the employer and foreman. Employee #1 repositioned the lift such that the unguarded portion faced away from the structure. When he tripped on siding material that had been removed, he fell off the open side. Employee #1 was hospitalized for a compound fracture of his lower left leg (both tibia and fibula).
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309690519 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors; carpenters and related workers |