Accident Summary Nr: 201622008 - Employee Sustains Leg Fracture When Struck by Log
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309690287 | 03/22/2006 | 2411 | 113310 | Dean Logging Inc |
Abstract: On March 21, 2006, Employee #1 was engaged in setting chokers in a clear cut unit of second growth tree length timber. The crew was presetting chokers on both sides of the standing skyline system with a motorized carriage. A turn of three logs had been set near the skyline on the north side. The rigging slinger and hook tender retreated to the north side of the lines after the turn had been hooked up, while Employee #1 and a coworker worked on the south side of the lines. The go-ahead signal was given by the hook tender and as the lines tightened, one of the logs in the turn swung towards Employee #1. A stop signal was given, but the momentum of the log continued and struck Employee #1 in the right leg, as he tried to retreat to a safe area. His femur was fractured and he was transported to a local hospital, where he was hospitalized for surgery on his leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309690287 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |