Accident Summary Nr: 201621992 - Employee's Arm Is Fractured by Drop Line of Carriage

Accident Summary Nr: 201621992 -- Report ID: 1054116 -- Event Date: 03/22/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30969025303/23/20062411113310La Logging Inc

Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on March 22, 2006, Employee #1, the Hook Tender, was on the landing working as the Chaser. The company was using a standing skyline with a radio controlled motorized carriage called an Eagle Mark VI. The carriage was sent out to the rigging crew so a turn of logs could be set on the drop line. As the carriage picked up the turn of logs, the carriage slipped on the skyline. The Rigging Slinger called to the Yarder Engineer and told him the carriage had slipped. The Yarder Engineer brought the turn near the landing and tested the carriage clamp to see if it would slip; it did not. The Yarder Engineer decided to bring the turn to the landing and lower the drop line to release the logs. Employee #1 went in to release the chokers, and the carriage slipped on the skyline once again. The drop line hit Employee #1, as the carriage slid down the line, which threw him into the power head on the delimber, which was being used to hold a long log in the turn from going back down the hill. Employee #1 sustained a fractured left arm, and was transported to Bay Area Hospital, where he was hospitalized for surgery to stabilize the fracture.

Keywords: FRACTURE, TREE, LOGGER, MECH MAT HANDLING, STRUCK BY, ARM, LOGGING, CHOKER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309690253 Hospitalized injury Fracture Timber cutting and logging occupations