Accident Summary Nr: 201621976 - Employee Is Killed by Exploding Gas Can
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309688695 | 01/19/2006 | 2411 | 113310 | Huffman & Wright Logging Co |
Abstract: On January 19, 2006, Employee #1 and a coworker were performing maintenance on a log loader. A warming fire had been started due to the cold rainy weather that day. At approximately 8:00 a.m., the coworker left the area to make a phone call to check on parts. When he returned at approximately 8:15 a.m., he discovered Employee #1 lying in the log deck, approximately 35 feet from the warming fire, engulfed in flames. There was another fire approximately 20 feet away from the warming fire. This fire had been a five-gallon plastic gasoline container that previously contained approximately .5 gallon of gasoline. It is surmised that the warming fire had been going out, and Employee #1 poured gasoline on it. The fuel can apparently exploded and killed him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309688695 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Heavy equipment mechanics |