Accident Summary Nr: 201621968 - Employee Is Killed When Caught by Rotating Pump Shaft
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309689172 | 02/09/2006 | 5082 | 423810 | Pape Machinery Inc |
| 309689198 | 02/09/2006 | 1542 | 236220 | Batzer Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on February 9, 2006, Employee #1 from Pape Machinery, reported to a service call for a water truck at Batzer Construction site in Medford, Oregon. Employee #1 received the keys from the driver of the water truck and began his diagnostic work. He crawled under the operating truck to begin performing maintenance. During the process, Employee #1's collar of his work shirt and coveralls became caught on a projecting set screw on the rotating pump shaft. The set screw pulled him into the pump shaft. The driver of the truck and the construction supervisor heard the accident and ran over to help the victim. They assessed the situation, turned off the truck, and called 911 for help. Paramedics arrived, provided first aid and secured Employee #1 for transport to the hospital. Employee #1 died in route to the hospital emergency room.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 3 | 30 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309689172 | Fatality | Fracture | Heavy equipment mechanics | ||
| 2 | 309689198 | Occupation not reported |