Accident Summary Nr: 201621950 - Employee Amputates Leg in Wood Production Operation
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309688208 | 01/06/2006 | 2436 | 321212 | Murphy Company |
Abstract: On January 5, 2006, Employee #1 walked to a core chain that transferred peeler log cores to a storage chain and whole log chipper. He was attempting to clear a cross up of log cores that had been peeled by a Veneer lathe. His right leg slipped down through a moving box chain into an opening in the metal pan below the chain. The chain dragged his leg over a metal edge, causing amputation to the leg below the knee. He was dragged back to the core stop, where he got off the chain and hopped to the core operator station. From here he moved to the lathe operator station. His supervisors and coworkers were contacted and they called 911 and activated the EMS system. The paramedics, upon arrival, stabilized the employee and asked the coworkers to retrieve the missing appendage. Employee #1 was transported to an emergency medical center.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309688208 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators |