Accident Summary Nr: 201621935 - Mechanics Are Injured While Repairing Yarder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308422930 | 11/16/2005 | 3531 | 333120 | Madill Corporation |
| 308422922 | 11/17/2005 | 2411 | 113310 | Agm & M Inc |
Abstract: On November 15, 2005, Employees #1 and #2, both mechanics, were finishing repair work on a yarder. After the yarder was started, and while they were both located between the boom of the yarder and a shop truck, the yarder swung and struck them. Both were pinned against the shop truck. Employee #1 was hospitalized at Bay Area Hospital for lacerations. Employee #2 was treated at the same hospital for bruises and abrasions.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308422930 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Heavy equipment mechanics | ||
| 2 | 308422922 | Occupation not reported | ||||
| 3 | 308422930 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Heavy equipment mechanics |