Accident Summary Nr: 201621927 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 201621927 -- Report ID: 1054116 -- Event Date: 11/11/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30842301111/16/20051761238160Linkville Roofing And Siding Llc

Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on November 11, 2005, Employee #1, working for Linkville Roofing and Siding LLC, was working with a crew tearing off an existing 8 in 12 pitched roof. He was climbing a ladder to the roof of the single-story structure when the bottom of the ladder slipped, causing him to fall approximately 8 feet to the deck. He sustained a broken ankle and a bruised shoulder and was hospitalized at Merle West Medical Center.

Keywords: FRACTURE, EXTENSION LADDER, ROOF, SHOULDER, LADDER, ROOFER, FALL, WORK SURFACE, ANKLE, CONTUSION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 308423011 Hospitalized injury Fracture Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder