Accident Summary Nr: 201621927 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308423011 | 11/16/2005 | 1761 | 238160 | Linkville Roofing And Siding Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on November 11, 2005, Employee #1, working for Linkville Roofing and Siding LLC, was working with a crew tearing off an existing 8 in 12 pitched roof. He was climbing a ladder to the roof of the single-story structure when the bottom of the ladder slipped, causing him to fall approximately 8 feet to the deck. He sustained a broken ankle and a bruised shoulder and was hospitalized at Merle West Medical Center.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 308423011 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |