Accident Summary Nr: 201621919 - Employee Is Injured in Fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308423003 | 11/16/2005 | 1761 | 238160 | Linkville Roofing And Siding Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 4:30 p.m. on November 1, 2005, Employee #1, the owner of a roofing company, was standing on the roof of a two story structure near its peak, applying felt material. This section of the roof was 20 feet above the ground and had a pitch of 9 to 12. Employee #1 slipped on the wet decking surface and slid down the north side of the roof to the ground. He was hospitalized at Merle West Medical Center in Klamath Fall, where he was treated for multiple fractures. The accident investigation revealed that Employee #1 was not wearing any type of fall protection.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 308423003 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |