Accident Summary Nr: 201621893 - Employee Burned by Flashback
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308421924 | 09/26/2005 | 2421 | 551114 | Collins Pine Co |
Abstract: At approximately 7:45 p.m. on September 25, 2005, Employee #1, the swing-shift scoop operator, noticed the 115-unit waste-fiber fuel bin was bridged and no longer feeding into the #1 waste screw. He parked the scoop and entered the screw conveyer/storage room. Employee #1 opened the access port to fuel bin and used his hands to knock down or unbridged the waste fuel. While he looked down into the Number 1 screw and insured that the fuel was feeding, fire from the Number 2 screw flashed back through the open inspection/screw guard cover and burned his right elbow and his back. While Employee #1 worked to extinguish the fire on himself, he ran to the lunch room and coworkers put the fire out and remove the burnt clothing. The emergency services treated Employee #1 and fought the fire in the Thayer weigh-belt room which had caused the flashback. Employee #1 was hospitalized in a burn center.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 308421924 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |