Accident Summary Nr: 201621885 - Employee Amputates Fingers Using a Saw

Accident Summary Nr: 201621885 -- Report ID: 1054116 -- Event Date: 06/25/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30841938106/28/20052436321212Roseburg Forest Products Co

Abstract: At approximately 5:50 a.m. on June 25, 2005, an employee was adjusting a radial arm saw. His hand inadvertently made contact with the rotating saw blade and he amputated a few fingers. The employee sounded the facility's emergency whistle. When coworkers arrived, they rendered first aid and secured the amputated fingers. Emergency medical service was contacted, and when paramedics arrived, they transported the employee to the local hospital's emergency room. The employee was medically evaluated and transported to another medical facility for further treatment and hospitalization.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, ROTATING KNIFE, WORK RULES, SAW, STRUCK BY, BLADE, HAND, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 308419381 Hospitalized injury Amputation Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators