Accident Summary Nr: 201621869 - Plumber Falls Down Vertical Shaft and Is Injured
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308417575 | 04/12/2005 | 2436 | 321212 | Collins Timber Co Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:35 a.m. on April 12, 2005, a pipefitter working for Collins Timber Company was changing a sprinkler head in a hallway that served as a horizontal air duct above the humidifier in the Hardboard Plant. The employee was working alone and was using a flashlight in the darkened hallway. When the employee's wrench slipped out of his grip, he reached for it and lost his balance. He fell approximately 14.5 ft down a vertical airshaft that was directly adjacent to where he was working. The employee was not provided with a personal fall arrest system. The employee sustained bruises and soft tissue damage, and was hospitalized at Merle West Medical Center in Klamath Falls.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308417575 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters |