Accident Summary Nr: 201621851 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Falling Tree Section
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308418649 | 06/02/2005 | 9512 | 924120 | State Of Oregon Oregon State Board Of Forestry |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on or about May, 27, 2005, Employee #1 was engaged in mop-up duties on a hazard fuel reduction and controlled burn forestry project. A the time of the incident, Employee #1 was falling a burning California White Oak tree, which was approximately 70 ft in height and had a 25 in. diameter at breast height. The White Oak tree stood between Sugar Pine and Douglas Fir trees. As the tree was being fell, which the top portion of the tree, about 45 ft in length, separated from the main trunk and fell in the direction of Employee #1. As he attempted to use his preplanned escape route to move out of the falling tree section's path, Employee #1 fell to the ground and was then struck by the tree section below the neck area. The company's emergency medical plan was activated, and Employee #1 was transported via air evacuation to a nearby hospital.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 308418649 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |