Accident Summary Nr: 201621844 - Yarder Operator Is Hospitalized When Equipment Fails

Accident Summary Nr: 201621844 -- Report ID: 1054116 -- Event Date: 03/02/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30841639503/03/20052411113310Schaffer Logging Llc

Abstract: At approximately 11 a.m. on March 2, 2005, an equipment operator for a logging company was operating a Thunderbird TMY-50 Yarder. As the load of logs was being transported to the landing by the yarder, there was a guyline failure. The remaining guylines twisted the yarder to the left. The cab was crushed pinning the operator in the cab. After the accident, the logging crew freed the operator from the cab and an ambulance transported the yarder operator to Bay Area Hospital. He was then airlifted to a trauma hospital in Portland. The equipment operator sustained serious facial, chest and leg injuries. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: CHEST, YARDING, LOG, PINNED, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, GUY, FACE, LOGGING, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 308416395 Hospitalized injury Fracture Timber cutting and logging occupations