Accident Summary Nr: 201621836 - Employee Dies from Overexposure to Carbon Monoxide
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308416023 | 02/15/2005 | 0851 | 115310 | Douglas Forest Protective Association |
| 308416098 | 02/15/2005 | 0811 | 113110 | Seneca Jones Timber Company An Oregon Ltd Partner |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 to 1:00 p.m. on February 14, 2005, Employee #1 and a coworker, both cooperative work agreement workers, were rearranging seedling stock in a cooler. They were preparing for a truck delivering the seedlings. Employee #1 was operating a manual pallet jack inside the cooler while the coworker was operating a propane forklift. Employee #1 was going in and out of the cooler, became dizzy and began feeling poorly. He was assisting with the truck unloading when he lost consciousness, due to CO exposure, and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308416023 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 308416098 | Occupation not reported |