Accident Summary Nr: 201621828 - Employee Is Struck by a Log and Dies a Week Later
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307332197 | 11/02/2004 | 2411 | 113310 | Roger H Hansen |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on November 1, 2004, Employee #1 was engaged in setting chokers on tree-length second-growth timber. Employee #1 had set a turn of logs on the south side of the skyline and retreated approximately 55 ft to the north of the skyline. The go-ahead signal was given and the turn of logs was pulled towards the carriage. A log in the turn hung-up and swung towards Employee #1 and he was struck in the mid section and was thrown uphill towards the rigging slinger. Employee #1 was transported to a local hospital where he died a week later from his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307332197 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors, forestry and logging workers |