Accident Summary Nr: 201621810 - Employee Dies after Fall from Extension Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308415579 | 01/27/2005 | 8211 | 611110 | North Bend Sd 13 |
Abstract: On January 27, 2005, Employee #1, a school district employee, was retrieving playground balls from a rooftop approximately 12 feet above the ground. The balls were kicked onto the roof during play time. The employee placed an extension ladder against the roof, went up onto the roof, and placed the balls into a bag. As he descended the ladder, he fell to the ground with the ladder landing on top of him. He received massive head injuries and was transported to the hospital by ambulance and then by helicopter to another hospital where he died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308415579 | Fatality | Fracture | Janitors and cleaners |