Accident Summary Nr: 201621794 - Employee Injured after Jumping from Log Loader

Accident Summary Nr: 201621794 -- Report ID: 1054116 -- Event Date: 01/06/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30841534801/18/20052411113310Moores Mountain Meadows Ltd

Abstract: On or about January 6, 2005, Employee #1 was starting a log loader while the other employees were rigging logs onto the loader. At the time of the incident, Employee #1 was sitting on the loader after the other employees had rigged a set of logs when the loader started to move towards the bank of the road they had been working on. Employee #1 jumped from the loader, approximately 15 to 20 ft. As he landed, the loader went narrowly over him and an object came down toward him after the loader and struck him in the face. He was transported to a hospital by a coworker, where he was hospitalized and underwent surgery to fix fractured bones in his face.

Keywords: FRACTURE, LOG LOADER, VEHICLE IN GEAR, LOG, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, FALL, STRUCK BY, FACE, FALLING OBJECT, LOGGING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 308415348 Hospitalized injury Fracture Timber cutting and logging occupations