Accident Summary Nr: 201621786 - Employee Dies from Head Injury Due to Fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308414291 | 12/06/2004 | 5311 | 452112 | Wal Mart Stores Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on December 3, 2005, Employee #1 was standing on a step ladder that was about 3 feet above the floor to arrange store items on a shelf. Employee #1 fell and struck his head on the floor. A witness came to his aid and emergency services were called. Employee #1 was transported to Bay Area Hospital and treated for a head injury. He was later transferred to Emanual Hospital in Portland Oregon where he died from severe head trauma. It was not determined whether Employee #1 fell from a loss of balance or if a medical condition could have been the cause. However, a witness reported that Employee #1 appeared disoriented and struggled while receiving assistance after the fall.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308414291 | Fatality | Other | Buyers, wholesale & retail trade except farm prod. |