Accident Summary Nr: 201621778 - Employee struck by tree top
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307332049 | 11/05/2004 | 2411 | 113310 | Vnv Incorporated |
Abstract: Employee #1, a timber cutter working for Vnv Inc. in, Ashland, OR, was felling an approximately 80-ft tall pine tree. As the felled tree was falling it collided with a standing pine tree. The collision caused the top of the felled tree to break and fall towards Employee #1. He suffered fatal injuries to the head and upper body when the tree top struck him. Employee #1 was pronounced dead on site.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307332049 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |