Accident Summary Nr: 201621760 - Employee Crushed by Bulldozer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307331397 | 10/01/2004 | 2411 | 113310 | Ronald J Harpole |
Abstract: Employee #1 backed a D4E Caterpillar down an incline and parked on some tree branches. He set the brakes, put transmission in reverse or neutral and elevated the front blade approximately 16 inches. Employee #1 was working with chokers behind the D4E. As he leaned down behind the D4E, it dislodged and slid backward until it came to rest against a tree and some logs. Employee #1's head and torso were caught under the track pinning him until another worker found him. The employee was pronounced dead at the scene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307331397 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |