Accident Summary Nr: 201621752 - Employee is injured after being struck by log
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307331272 | 09/29/2004 | 2411 | 113310 | Jeff Unger Logging Inc |
Abstract: On September 28, 2004, the employee and the rigging crew had set chokers on four logs in a turn and moved out so the turn could be taken to the landing. As the rigging slinger signaled to go ahead on the turn, the crew watched for potential hazards. As the turn of logs rotated approximately 180 degrees for the logs to be pulled in by the butts, a Maple tree length log was thrown towards the crew of workers. The employee was observed trying to run from the crew just before he was struck by the Maple tree length log. The employee sustained serious head and chest injuries. The crew carried the employee to the landing, where they met the ambulance. The employee was transported to a hospital in Portland OR for medical treatment. He was hospitalized and treated for multiple fractures.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307331272 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |