Accident Summary Nr: 201621745 - Employee is killed in fall from second story storage area
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307330878 | 09/16/2004 | 2092 | 311712 | California Shellfish Company Inc |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on September 15, 2004, some employees went to get boxes for packaging seafood from a second story storage area. Two employees carried boxes from the second story down the stairs to the packaging area. Once they arrived with the boxes they realized that they had the wrong boxes. The two employees carried the boxes back to the second story. As they approached an area below a second story loading hole, Employee #1 hollered down to one of the employees carrying the boxes. She asked the person on the first floor to throw the boxes up. Employee #1 on the second story placed her body between the top rail and mid-rail of the removable guardrail. As Employee #1 tried to catch the boxes, she dislodged the mid-rail of the guardrail, causing her to fall 12 feet to the floor. Employee #1 struck the back of her head on the concrete and she was not moving, breathing or showing any signs of life. After the accident, a person trained in first aid attended to Employee #1. The fire department and ambulance service arrived. Employee #1 was transported to Bay Area Hospital, where she was pronounced dead upon arrival at the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307330878 | Fatality | Fracture | Agricultural and food scientists |