Accident Summary Nr: 201621729 - Employee burned in LP gas explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 201621729 -- Report ID: 1054116 -- Event Date: 08/11/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30732988808/13/20042621322121Officemax Inc

Abstract: On August 11, 2004, Employee #1 was at a Liquid Propane filling station filling a Hyster forklift. As he was filling the fuel tank, he encountered a vapor lock preventing fuel from pumping into the tank. He removed the filling nozzle and turned toward the rear of the Hyster and cracked the filler valve to force the vapor lock out of the system. The valve hose pressure caught him off guard, spinning his upper body approximately 180 degrees to his left. This caused the nozzle to point at the rear portion of the Hyster forklift with LP Gas flowing. An explosion occurred, burning his right forearm and the right side of his face with second-degree burns. He continued to work until the pain was too much and was hospitalized. The only known ignition source was the high engine temperatures. The intake manifold runs at approximately 230 degrees, while the exhaust manifolds run up to 700 degrees during the summer weather. The involved Hyster had open venting on the sides of the engine compartment, allowing the LP Gas direct access to the engine compartment during the accident.

Keywords: BURN, FOREARM, GAS, EXPLOSION, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, HIGH PRESSURE, LP GAS, PROPANE, FACE, PRESSURE RELEASE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307329888 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported