Accident Summary Nr: 201621711 - Logging operator suffers back injury when log strikes him
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307329334 | 07/27/2004 | 2411 | 113310 | Jeff Unger Logging Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on July 23, 2004, a loader operator of a logging company reached out and grabbed the top section of a large tree that had a 26-foot section cut off the butt end. The tree was moved with the top angled uphill. The loader operator then got off the machine and started to help delimb the top section. The unstable log rolled around, approximately one full turn. When the log rolled, it struck the operator in the back, bruising his right-side kidney and possibly his liver. After the accident, the person felling timber at the job site ran to help the loader operator, who was lying on the ground. He transported the loader operator to Bay Area Hospital, where he was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307329334 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Timber cutting and logging occupations |