Accident Summary Nr: 201621695 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact with Energized Parts
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307328773 | 07/07/2004 | 4911 | 221112 | Pacificorp |
Abstract: An electric utility employee was assisting in testing capacitor-coupled transformers in a 500-kilovolt substation. When he disconnected the test leads from the Doble test set, the employee received an electric shock from an apparent static discharge. The shock burned both of his hands and his left leg. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307328773 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |