Accident Summary Nr: 201621687 - Employee Suffers Cuts and Fracture When Caught in Machinery
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307328765 | 07/06/2004 | 2033 | 311421 | Sabroso Company Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 12:15 a.m. on July 4, 2004, Employee #1 was cleaning an auger-type conveyor system. Employee #1 was standing with his right foot between the flights of the auger, attempting to clean fruit residual from the inclined conveyor. The machine was activated entrapping Employee #1's foot between the flights of the auger and the metal cover to the conveyor system. Employee #1 suffered a fracture and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307328765 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |