Accident Summary Nr: 201621679 - Employee Dies as a Result of Motor Vehicle Accident

Accident Summary Nr: 201621679 -- Report ID: 1054116 -- Event Date: 07/02/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30732869007/02/20041611237310Ron Hailicka Equipment Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was the driver of a 12-yard dump truck, loaded with 10 yd of 1.50-in. crushed rock. The truck was traveling down a steep grade on a rock road. As the truck approached a left-hand turn the truck continued to travel straight, leaving the roadway over the bank. The cab of the truck struck a large tree, stopping the truck movement. Employee #1 was assisted by other drivers out of the cab, but died on site due to internal injuries.

Keywords: HIGHWAY, TRAFFIC ACCIDENT, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, STEEP GRADE, TREE, DUMP TRUCK, LOST CONTROL, TRUCK DRIVER
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Alteration or rehabilitation $50,000 to $250,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 307328690 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Site grading and rock removal
Fatality Cause: Other