Accident Summary Nr: 201621679 - Employee Dies as a Result of Motor Vehicle Accident
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307328690 | 07/02/2004 | 1611 | 237310 | Ron Hailicka Equipment Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was the driver of a 12-yard dump truck, loaded with 10 yd of 1.50-in. crushed rock. The truck was traveling down a steep grade on a rock road. As the truck approached a left-hand turn the truck continued to travel straight, leaving the roadway over the bank. The cab of the truck struck a large tree, stopping the truck movement. Employee #1 was assisted by other drivers out of the cab, but died on site due to internal injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 307328690 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site grading and rock removal Fatality Cause: Other |