Accident Summary Nr: 201621661 - Employee fractures leg in explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 201621661 -- Report ID: 1054116 -- Event Date: 06/22/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30732841906/22/20042431321911Jeld Wen Inc

Abstract: On June 21, 2004, an employee working as loading dock worker noticed a bulk head at the back of a semi trailer load of expandable polystyrene beads that were not present in the previous loads. The employee approached the load to examine the bulk head. The employee approached the trailer while smoking a cigarette; the cigarette ignited the pentane gasses that were off gassing from the load. The employee was blown away from the load into a parked forklift mast. The employee sustained multiple fractures of the lower leg and burns on his face and neck. The employees hospitalized do to his injuries.

Keywords: FRACTURE, GAS, HOSE, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, HOT ASPHALT, NECK, BURIED, FACE, ASPHALT, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307328419 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported