Accident Summary Nr: 201621653 - Employee Injured When Struck by Log
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307326504 | 04/30/2004 | 2411 | 113310 | D & H Logging Co |
Abstract: On April 30, 2004, an employee working as a Rigging Slinger was struck by a log after he signaled for the turn to go ahead. Logs in the turn crossed up and a log broke lose, swinging out and striking the Rigging Slinger on the right thigh. The employee was transported to a local hospital where he was admitted for medical treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307326504 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |